50-18-70.
[…] The two Acts that apply to most meetings and records are known as the “Sunshine Laws.” These consist of the Open and Public Meetings Act (O.C.G.A. §§ 50-14-1 through 6) and the Open Records Act (O.C.G.A. §§ 50-18-70 through 76).
The starting place under Georgia law for citizens seeking to attend meetings of governmental bodies or to inspect governmental records is the presumption that the meetings and records are open. For instance, O.C.G.A. § 50-14-1 (b) states: “Except as otherwise provided by law, all meetings … shall be open to the public …” Similarly, O.C.G.A. § 50-18-70(b) provides: “All public records … except [as otherwise provided] shall be open for a personal inspection by any citizen of this state at a reasonable time and place; and those in charge of such records shall not refuse this privilege to any citizen.”
The City of Johns Creek has established a detailed social media policy that covers adherence to the Georgia Open Records Act and Sunshine Laws.